Menu

Philippine Standard Time:

ACPC PRIVACY POLICY AND DATA PRIVACY NOTICE & CONSENT

I. POLICY STATEMENT

ACPC is committed to protect the privacy rights of individuals on personal data pursuant to the provisions of Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations.

All employees are enjoined to comply with and to share in the responsibility to secure and protect personal data collected and processed by the agency in pursuit of legitimate purposes.

To ensure that your rights as a Data Subject under Republic Act No. 10173 otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 are secured, the Agricultural Credit Policy Council (ACPC) has implemented reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical and technical measures intended to protect your personal information and/or sensitive personal information against any unauthorized, accidental and/or unlawful processing under the following terms and conditions:

II. PERSONAL INFORMATION AND SENSITIVE INFORMATION TO BE PROCESSED

The types of personal or sensitive personal information which ACPC may collect either directly or indirectly collect include the following:

A. When you manually or electronically submit inquiries or requests:

1. Complete Name
2. Contact information

B. When you manually or electronically (i.e. through the loan application portal in this website) apply for a loan:

1. Complete Name
2. Present, Permanent or Provincial Address
3. Land line and Mobile No.
4. Email Address
5. Date of Birth / Age / Place of Birth
6. Civil Status
7. Gender
8. Religion
9. Determination if PWD and or Senior Citizen
10. TIN, SSS, GSIS No. or Voters ID no.
11. Educational Attainment
12. Employment Details
13. Spouse Complete Name
14. Spouse Present, Permanent or Provincial Address
15. Spouse Land line and Mobile No.
16. Spouse Email Address
17. Spouse Occupation
18. List of dependents
19. Spouse Religion
20. Spouse TIN, SSS , GSIS No. or Voter’s ID No.

III. PURPOSE OF THE PROCESSING OF INFORMATION

Any and all processing of personal information by ACPC shall be made for a legal purpose and/or pursuant to a legal obligation under applicable laws taking into consideration and implementing appropriate security measures to ensure the confidentiality and/or integrity of the personal information involved.

IV. PROCESSING OF INFORMATION

Any and all personal information related to you which may come into ACPC’s possession and/or control shall be used for legitimate and/or government-related purposes. ACPC will process your personal information in order, among others: (1) to comply with applicable laws and legal obligations; (2) to respond to other governmental inquiries or requests from public authorities; (3) to comply with valid legal processes issued by government authorities; (4) to protect the rights, privacy, safety or property of ACPC, employees or the general public; (5) to permit ACPC to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that ACPC may sustain; (6) to respond to an emergency; and/or (7) to monitor and comply with applicable laws, regulations, policies and procedures.

The accuracy and relevancy of the personal information is of vital importance. You are therefore required to inform ACPC at the earliest possible time should the personal information in our possession become inaccurate or false.

V. RETENTION OF INFORMATION

ACPC shall only retain your information only for ten (10) years or until the declared, specific and legitimate purpose has been achieved or the processing relevant to the purpose has been terminated. However, ACPC will process your personal information when necessary to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, for legitimate business purposes, or when provided by law, which must be in accordance with standards followed by the applicable industry or approved by appropriate government agency.

VI. CONTACT DETAILS

Should you have concerns questions or matters for clarification with regard to the processing of your personal information by ACPC, you may contact and report your concerns and complaints by emailing dpo@acpc.gov.ph

Accessing this website and the information/data contained herein signifies that you have read and understood the above policy and expressly consent to the processing of any personal and/or sensitive personal information that might be collected from you for the purpose provided in this notice. You understand and accept that this may include access to personal and/or sensitive personal data as provided under the Data Protection Act of 2012.

SURE COVID-19 REPORT